CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 806946

Mr. Richard W. Gardenier
M. E. Dey & Co., Inc.
P. O. Box 37165
Milwaukee, WI 53237-0165

RE: The tariff classification of polyester and linen woven fabric from England.

Dear Mr. Gardenier:

In your letter dated February 14, 1995, on behalf of your client Robert Gaspard Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of woven bleached fabric that is identified as Item 732 Duchess. It is woven with a complex weave characterized by a small repeating geometric design with a twill background. The fabric is composed of 80% staple polyester and 20% linen. This textile product weighs 320 g/ m2 and it will be imported in 150 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for Item 732 Duchess will be 5515.19.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport